Curriculum Vitae

EDUCATION

2010-2012 Master of Music (Composition)
University of British Columbia
2009 Short Term Creative Residency
Banff Centre for the Arts
2004-2008 Bachelor of Music with Distinction (Composition and Theory)
University of Victoria
2002-2004 Diploma in B.Mus Transfer Program
Capilano College

PROFESSIONAL EXPERIENCE

2017-present Marketing and Community Engagement Coordinator
Kamloops Symphony Orchestra
Work with Executive Director, staff, volunteers, and contractors to develop and deliver initiatives to raise the profile, image and public engagement of the Kamloops Symphony Society in the community.
2010-present Freelance Audio Recording Engineer
Vancouver and Kamloops, British Columbia
Specializing in producing on-site recordings of classical and new music ensembles; both archival recordings of concerts, and sessions for commercial/film score recordings.
2012 Audio Technician
Music Technology Training Resources Project, University of British Columbia
Created a comprehensive user manual for students using the recording studio in the Institute for Computing, Information and Cognitive Systems at UBC.
Maintained the studio though troubleshooting and resolving equipment problems.
Assisted in the creation of software, videos, templates, audio files, course handouts, and supporting materials for music technology courses at the School of Music at the UBC.
2012 Presenter
University of British Columbia Laptop Orchestra
Invited Performance and Demonstration, American Educational Research Association (AERA) Special Interest Groups Learning Sciences (SIG-LS), and Advanced Technologies for Learning (SIG-ATL) business meeting, April 15, 2012, Vancouver.
2011-2012 Curator
Composers’ Collective/Graduate Art Song Class Collaboration
Curated concert of new art song works.  Organized a workshop on composing for voice, then facilitated pairings of composers with singer/pianist pairs resulting in the writing, rehearsal, and premiere of six new works for solo voice and piano.
2011 Teaching Assistant
Introduction to Electroacoustics – University of British Columbia
Lead one tutorial per week, held office hours, assisted marking assignments, marked tests.
2010-2011,
2002-2004
Principal Bass
Laudate Singers
Section leader and soloist with semi-professional chamber choir.
2010-2012 Recording Technician
School of Music, University of British Columbia
Responsible for the recording and editing of, and sound re-enforcement for, School of Music concerts and recitals.
2010 Music Instructor
Vernon Army Cadet Summer Training Centre
Conducted Beginning Band, taught music theory, and gave private lessons to cadets at the summer camp.
2009-2010 Assistant Conductor
Higher Ground Youth Choir
Assisted in selection of repertoire, running of rehearsals, scheduling and promoting concerts, and conducting the choir in performance.
2008-2009 Manager/Composer In Residence
Vancouver Island Chamber Choir
Organized rehearsals, recruited members, assisted in selection of repertoire, advertised concerts, and composed music for the Vancouver Island Chamber Choir during the inaugural season of the choir.
2006-2008 Recording Technician
School of Music, Faculty of Fine Arts, University of Victoria
Responsible for the recording and editing of, and sound re-enforcement for, School of Music concerts and recitals.
Produced audition recordings for students.
2006-2008 Organizer/Performer
UVic Vocal Jazz Singing Valentine Fundraiser
Organized, promoted, scheduled, and performed singing valentine deliveries to benefit the UVic Vocal Jazz Fund.
2001-2004 Assistant Faculty
Kamloops Interior Summer School of Music
Worked as an Administrative Assistant, Logistics Coordinator, Equipment Manager, Stage Manager, Recreation Director, Promotions and Public Relations Person, and African Drumming Instructor.
1999-2002 Bass/Arranger/Publicist
SARV Comedy Quartet
Performed as the Bass vocalist, co-arranged all songs, booked and publicized events for a cappella quartet.

MEMBERSHIPS / COMMITTEES / VOLUNTEER

2011-2014 Board of Directors Member/Vice President/President
Vancouver Pro Musica Society
2010-2012 Board of Directors Member/Vice President
UBC Composers’ Collective
2008-2009 Board of Directors Member
Vancouver Island Doukhobor Community Association
2008-2009 Board of Directors Member
Vancouver Island Chamber Choir
2007-2008 Member
Kingstreet Independent Opera
2001 Entertainment Coordinator
Kamloops Community Arts Council’s Art Walk
2001-2002 Vice President of Chapter Development
High Country Harmony Barbershop Chorus

AWARDS

  • 2014:  Festival Award Recipient for “Appliance Speak” – Art Song/Cycle Category, Boston International Contempo Festival Composers’ Contest
  • 2009:  Full tuition scholarship – Banff Centre for the Arts
  • 2007:  Murray Adaskin Prize in Music Composition – University of Victoria
  • 2006:  Murray Adaskin Prize in Music Composition – University of Victoria
  • 2004:  Christopher Gray Johnson Memorial Award – Capilano College
  • 2003:  Christopher Gray Johnson Memorial Award – Capilano College
  • 2002-2004:  Dean’s List – Capilano College
  • 2001:  First Place Novice Quartet Champion – Society for the Preservation and Encouragement of Barbershop Quartet Singing in America

COMMISSIONS

  • 2014:  “Jitters And Joys” (Symphony Orchestra) – Commissioned by the Prince George Symphony
  • 2013:  “Island Storm” (Tenor, alto flute, oboe, bass clarinet, saxophone) – Commissioned by the Erato Ensemble
  • 2012:  “Piano Quartet” (Violin, viola, cello, piano) – Commissioned by Nina Horvath
  • 2012:  “Five Goodbyes” (Tenor and piano) – Commissioned by Matt Chittick.
  • 2011:  “No Contest” (SATB choir, Alto and Tenor Saxophones, and Synthesizer) – Commissioned by the Laudate Singers
  • 2007:  “Late Again (music for a film)” (Viola, Cello, and Djembe) – Commissioned by Alejandro Valbuena as the soundtrack to his short film “Late Again”

PERFORMANCE EXPERIENCE

  • 2012-2017:  Bass – Pacifica Singers
  • 2011-2012:  ChoirMob Mobile Device Performer – Vox Tactum
  • 2010-2011, 2002-2004:  Principal Bass – Laudate Singers
  • 2009-2010:  Bass – Serious Options Chamber Choir
  • 2008-2009:  Bass and Founding Member – Vancouver Island Chamber Choir
  • 2008:  Bass and Founding Member – Paragdigme, UVic Contemporary Vocal Ensemble
  • 2008:  Male Chorus/Another Man – Kingstreet Independent Opera production, “Oholiba and Her Lovers”
  • 2005-2008:  Bass and Founding Member – Take Note, UVic Honour Vocal Jazz Ensemble
  • 2005-2008:  Bass – University of Victoria Chamber Singers
  • 2004-2008:  Performer – Sonic Lab, University of Victoria New Music Ensemble
  • 1999-2002:  Bass and Founding Member – SARV Comedy A cappella Quartet

SELECT RECENT PERFORMANCES

  • 2015:  Selections from “Inebriated Refrigeration Magnetics” (SATB choral) premiered by the Pacifica Singers, Vancouver, BC, Canada
  • 2015:  “Appliance Speak” (Voice and chamber ensemble) chamber version premiered by the Erato Ensemble, Vancouver, BC, Canada
  • 2014:  “Jitters And Joys” (Symphony Orchestra) premiered by the Prince George Symphony Orchestra, Prince George, BC, Canada
  • 2014:  “Appliance Speak” (Mezzo Soprano and piano) performed at the Boston International Contempo Festival, Boston, MA, USA
  • 2014:  “Os-hyp-ti-no-ti-co” (Solo piano) performed by Daniela O’Fee at Vancouver Pro Musica Society’s Highway 1 concert, Kamloops, BC, Canada
  • 2013:  “Solemnity  …and interruptions” (Alto flute, cello, percussion) premiered by the McGregor-Barnes-Nessleroad Trio at Vancouver Pro Musica’s Further Series concert, Vancouver, BC, Canada
  • 2013:  “Island Storm” (Tenor, alto flute, oboe, bass clarinet, tenor saxophone) premiered by the Erato Ensemble, Vancouver, BC, Canada
  • 2012:  “Confluence” (Soprano and chamber ensemble) premiered by the UBC Contemporary Players, Vancouver, BC, Canada
  • 2012:  “Leezavetah” (Symphonic Wind Ensemble) premiered by the Kamloops Community Concert Band, Kamloops, BC, Canada
  • 2012:  “Appliance Speak” (Mezzo soprano and piano) premiered by Lynne McMurty, mezzo soprano; and Alison d’Amato, piano; as part of the Vancouver International Song Institute’s Art Song Lab, Vancouver, BC, Canada
  • 2012:  “Piano Quartet” (violin, viola, violoncello, piano) performed by La Cafamore String Quartet and Nina Horvath, pianist, on their concert tour through the Kootenays; Silverton, Edgewater, Cranbrook, Nelson, and Trail, BC, Canada.
  • 2012:  “Five Goodbyes” (Tenor and piano) premiered by Matt Chittick, tenor; and Nina Horvath, piano; Vancouver, BC Canada
  • 2012:  “Soliloquy for Flute” (Solo flute with live interactive electronics) performed by Paolo Bartolussi at Vancouver Pro Musica Society’s Sonic Boom festival, Vancouver, BC, Canada
  • 2011:  “O come o come Emmanuel” (SATB Choral) premiered by the Vancouver Island Chamber Choir, Victoria, BC, Canada
  • 2011:  “Soliloquy for Flute” (Solo flute) performed by Heather Beaty at the Composers’ Collective Me, Myself, & I concert, Vancouver, BC, Canada
  • 2011:  “rain ruin” (Tenor and piano) premiered by Drake Dantzler, tenor; and Erika Switzer, piano; as part of the Vancouver International Song Institute’s Art Song Lab, Vancouver, BC, Canada
  • 2011:  “No Contest” (SATB Choral with Alto & Tenor Saxophone and Synthesizer) premiered by the Laudate Singers, Vancouver, BC, Canada
  • 2011:  “Four Interludes” (flute, clarinet, violin, cello, piano, percussion) performed by Standing Wave at Vancouver Pro Musica Society’s Sonic Boom festival, Vancouver, BC, Canada